The National Steward of the Forum:
The Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as represented by the National Center for Human Rights.
International partners:
The OHCHR Regional Office for Central Asia (ROCA), the UN Resident Coordinator’s Office in Uzbekistan, the UNDP Country Office in Uzbekistan, the UNDP Regional Hub in Istanbul, the OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan, the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR), the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly.
The Forum expects to host around 150 participants, including national and foreign experts, representatives of national governments, parliaments, judicial system, national mechanisms’ for reporting and follow up (NMRFs), national human rights institutions, civil society organizations, mass media representatives and representatives of the international and regional inter-governmental organizations. Participants will be invited from Asian countries. Representatives of the following countries may be present at the Forum: Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, China, India, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan.
Financial Planning:
The Government of Uzbekistan will cover the costs of in-country travel and meals of all participants on 22-23 November 2018, as well as expenses related to the accommodation of participants from the Asian countries, who are not covered by relevant co-organizers.