Phone / Fax : ( + 998 71) 239 47 22
Conditions of entry into Uzbekistan
In accordance with the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan, foreign citizens and stateless persons can enter Uzbekistan and transit through its territory only if they have entry visas.
Visas to foreign citizens and stateless persons are issued at diplomatic missions and consular offices of the Republic of Uzbekistan abroad on the basis of visa support; more detailed rules for entry into the Republic of Uzbekistan can be found by clicking on the following link https://ieg.uz/conditions-energy .
Information on the list of countries with which a visa-free regime has been established can be found by clicking on the link provided. https://ieg.uz/conditions-energy .
Arrival in Uzbekistan (Tashkent, Samarkand)
The most convenient way to get to Uzbekistan is to fly to Tashkent, the capital of Uzbekistan, from the main international airports in Europe, Asia and the Middle East. National airline " Uzbekistan" Havo Yullari provides regular flights. Detailed information and flight schedules can be found by following the link https :// www . uzairways . com / ru .
The fastest way to get to Samarkand is to fly by plane. In Samarkand there is international Airport , where do Uzbekistan airlines fly Airways , Turkish Airlines , etc. You can also get to Samarkand from Tashkent by high-speed train "Afrosiab".
IN International airports in Uzbekistan have “green corridors”. If you arrive in Uzbekistan without prescription medications ( narcotic , psychotropic, and others; you can see the list of medications Here ), then you do not need to fill out a declaration, and you can go through customs control along the green corridor.
Travelers bringing prescription drugs into Uzbekistan must go through the “red corridor” and fill out customs declaration in duplicate, indicating all medications. One copy of the declaration remains with the customs service; you must keep the second copy with the stamp of the customs officer until the end of your trip to Uzbekistan.
City transport in Samarkand
Trams in Samarkand start running from 6:00 and end at 22:00. The average waiting time for the desired route is 7-10 minutes.