1303 steps to the cave of Hazrati Daud (David)
Most time of the summer in Tashkent is hot, so do not forget about sunscreen and hats! Winter is mostly mild and snowless, but do not neglect warm things, it is so cool in the evening that you want to wear a scarf!
Gifts and souvenirs
Walking along the streets of Tashkent, you can find many memorable things, ranging from small trinkets to huge memorable souvenirs. Most of the souvenir workshops are located in old madrassas and at Chorsu Bazaar. There you can find absolutely everything: crafts carved from wood, pottery, national clothes, and even knives and daggers forged in local forges.
Buy souvenirs and gifts online
Tashkent restaurants with their variety and the level of service can surprise any gourmet. In the city, you can find not only national cuisine, which in Tashkent differs in taste from the identical dishes in the other parts of the country, but also the best representatives of the foreign gastronomic industry. In Tashkent, you can try Uyghur, Korean, Chinese, Japanese, European and even molecular cuisine. However, the most delicious cuisine is naturally Uzbek! Did you know that in December 2016 pilaf was included in the UNESCO Intangible Heritage List? Now you know it! Come to see and taste the most delicious food in the world! You can read more about the national cuisine of Uzbekistan at this link.
Photo zones
An integral part of every trip is photography! In this section, we introduce you the most beautiful places in this city, where you can make the best shots.
P.S. Do not forget that during the visit the religious sights of Uzbekistan, women are advisable to cover the exposed parts of the body (shoulders, back and legs). Such attractions will be marked with ☪✝✡☦
☪️ The Minor Mosque was built in 2014 and immediately fell in love with all residents and guests of the capital. It is made of white marble and is located in a picturesque place.
☪ The Khazrati Imam complex (popularly known as the Khast Imam) is  one of the main attractions of Tashkent. It appeared about four centuries ago. Now many tourists come to appreciate the beauty of the architecture of this place every day.
✝️  The Sacred Heart of Jesus Cathedral is a Catholic church in Tashkent, also known in the city as the “Polish Catholic Church”. This is one of the few buildings of the Catholic Church in Uzbekistan. Each resident of Tashkent has at least one photo here.
Tashkent is the capital of Uzbekistan and, concurrently, the largest city in Central Asia. In 2008, the archaeologists announced that the city is already 2,200 years old. One of the first mentions of the city was found in the chronicles written in the II century BC. In the ancient Chinese sources, Tashkent was called “Shi”, which means stone, and in the early Middle Ages, Shash or Chach.
The scientists concluded that the Turkic tribes who settled on this territory later borrowed the name, as “tash” in the Turkic languages also translated as stone. Due to its favorable location, the city was considered one of the main points on the Silk Road.
Nowadays, Tashkent is a modern metropolis and perfectly combines medieval buildings and modern business centres in its architecture. The city has all the conditions for a wonderful pastime. Here long-term history and modern lifestyle are merged. There are two international airports and two railway stations in Tashkent. One of the main modern attractions of the city is the metro. It was opened in 1977 and was the first and the only in Central Asia. Each station has its own unique design and unique architecture.
In Tashkent, you can see historical monuments and modern mosques, stroll through the oriental bazaars, get acquainted with the thousand-year history and culture of the people in the capital’s museums, and, of course, relax in the parks, restaurants and nightlife of the city.