Tashkent is a city of magnificent beauty, sunny and welcoming, the city of harmony of ancient architecture and modern urban planning. Tashkent has such epithets as “The City of Friendship”, “The City of Peace”, The City of Bread”. In 2007 it gained a new one – “The Capital of Islamic Culture”.
During the years of Independence much attention was given to renaissance of national values and preservation of architectural monuments. Tashkent has made a huge contribution to development of world civilization.
City of Tashkent has the highest in the republic economic and scientific-cultural potential. Tashkent is a political and economic center of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The Residence of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis, the Senate of Oliy Majlis, Cabinet of Ministers, foreign embassies, public organizations, as well as the main control of all ministries and departments of the Republic of Uzbekistan are located here.
Tashkent features a Mediterranean climate with strong continental climate influences. As a result, Tashkent experiences cold and often snowy winters not typically associated with most Mediterranean climates and long, hot and dry summers. Winters are cold and often snowy, covering the months of December, January and February. Most precipitation occurs during these months which frequently falls as snow. The city experiences two peaks of precipitation in the early winter and spring. The slightly unusual precipitation pattern is partially due to its 500 m (roughly 1600 feet) altitude.
Tashkent’s Islam Karimov International Airport Terminal-2
International arrivals terminal at Tashkent’s Islam Karimov International Airport has new engineering and technological equipment, there are "green" and "red corridors", four luggage tapes, 24 passport control points, a visa support point, two currency exchange points, two Duty free shops and two cafe-bars.
There are also accommodations for people with disabilities, plus ramps, escalators, wheelchairs and an elevator. Passengers can also use currency exchange stations, Wi Fi, two cafes and a Duty-Free store.
The time for passage of passport control will be reduced to 7-10 minutes, now this procedure took 15-20 minutes. Thus, incoming guests and citizens of Uzbekistan will be able to complete all formal procedures at the airport in 20-30 minutes.
Tashkent (North) railway station
Tashkent (North) railway station is one of the main hubs of the capital of Uzbekistan. The first railway line was connected by Tashkent and Krasnovodsk on 1 st May, 1899. The railway line Tashkent – Orenburg was opened on January 1, 1906, connecting Uzbekistan not only with Russia, but also with all countries of the Eurasian continent.
The railway station “Tashkent” (North) was built in 1899 by architect GM Svarichevskiy. Its facade was divided into three parts. After the earthquake, the building was repeatedly renovated. There used to be large clock above the central entrance. In 1957 the new building was constructed. During the Second World War hundreds of thousands of refugees came here from Eastern Europe. The same name metro station "Tashkent" was built in 1984.
There used to be a dining room for the railwaymen, service shops etc. The railway station “Tashkent” is separated from the city by Salar Channel. The project of a modern building belongs to the architecs L. Travyanko, V. Rusanov, V. Biryukov.
Today, the Tashkent Railway Station (North) is a major transport hub, providing transportation of passengers not only regional but also international destinations.
Tashkent Southern Railway Station
The total area of the station is 9.2 hectares, there are 3 platforms with a length of 650 meters.
It is noteworthy that checking tickets, passports and cargo of passengers is carried out only once – at the entrance to the station.
Free trolleys and wheelchairs are provided. There is a waiting hall, a VIP hall, a mother and child room, a medical center, lounges, a buffet, mobile shopping kiosks, Wi-Fi and electronic library, sweets and souvenirs sale centers, electronic information center, a hall for tourists and others.
In order to ensure safety of passengers, the station building, cash desk and the territory around are equipped with 170 surveillance cameras. 12 ticket offices are organized on the territory of the station to save passengers time. It is possible to order tickets remotely. The station can serve 11 thousand passengers daily.
Emergency health care is available free of charge for visitors in Uzbekistan. There are many clinics that provide a full range of medical services and are specialized in dealing with foreigners in Tashkent.
For those in need of immediate attention, Casualty Departments of ordinary clinics and hospitals can be used. You may need assistance of your guide or someone from your hotel to help with doctors. In provinces few doctors speak foreign languages.
If you are taken to a local hospital and need further treatment, it is advisable to contact either your Embassy/consulate. They can arrange to have you transported or they can oversee your treatment in the hospital.
You are strongly advised to take out adequate insurance before traveling to Uzbekistan.  You need to ask your insurance company two questions:
Does my policy apply when I’m in Uzbekistan?
Will it cover emergencies like a trip to an Uzbek hospital or a medical evacuation?
In many places in Uzbekistan, doctors and hospitals still expect payment in cash at the time of service. Make sure your health insurance covers you for medical expenses abroad. If not, supplemental insurance for overseas coverage, including possible evacuation, should be seriously considered.
Bring your insurance card, claim forms, and any other relevant insurance documents. Before departure, determine whether your insurance plan will make payments directly to providers or reimburse you later for overseas health expenditures.
travellers are advised to take a well-equipped first-aid kit with them containing basic medicines and any prescriptions that they may need.
If you want to bring prescribed medicines to Uzbekistan, first check that it is licensed for use. Always carry medicines in a correctly labelled container as issued by the pharmacist. Otherwise, bring a letter from your doctor or a personal health record card giving details of the drug prescribed, in case it is questioned by customs or you require additional supplies.
Usually medicines are provided with instructions in Russian and in the original language of the manufacturer. Almost all medications, except for strong tranquillizers and drug containing substances can be bought over the counter without a prescription.
All pharmacy staff are trained professionals, however not all of them speak English, so they can advise of an alternate drug in local language. In case you have very specific requirements, such as insulin, you should bring a sufficient supply for your stay.
You are advised to drink only boiled water, peel all fruits and vegetables, and avoid undercooked meat. You should avoid eating unpasteurized dairy products and most food sold in the streets.