Strategy on juvenile justice system reform in Uzbekistan
At the meeting, the results of a study conducted by the UNICEF Office in Tashkent with state authorities on the «Strategy on juvenile justice system reform in
Uzbekistan» were discussed. This Strategy includes six components of reforms, such as:
– intersectoral collaboration between the juvenile justice system and social welfare system;
– child-specific juvenile justice institutions and specialized juvenile justice professionals;
– community-based measures for children in conflict with the law;
– deprivation of liberty of children in conflict with the law in compliance with international standards;
– comprehensive legal framework on juvenile justice;
– systematic collection of data on juvenile justice practices and the administration juvenile justice;
During the meeting, the sides noted that the recommendations developed on the basis of the results of the study will contribute to better advancement of the tasks set by the head of state in the Strategy of Action for the five priority development directions of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021.
As a result of the meeting, it was proposed to hold discussions on the Justice Reform Strategy at the parliamentary level and informed about the upcoming visit to
Uzbekistan of UNICEF Regional Director Afshan Khan in July of this year.
The meeting was held in a constructive and positive spirit.
A. Saidov, Director of the National Human Rights Centre of the Republic of Uzbekistan, held a meeting with the Representative of UNICEF Sascha Graumann and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Swiss Confederation Olivier Shave.