“Silk Road Samarkand”, Samarkand (Uzbekistan) 5 and 6 December 2022
In accordance with the objectives of paragraph 4 of the Roadmap "On the implementation of the Plan of Priority comprehensive Measures to ensure timely and full-scale implementation of initiatives and statements of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the 76th session of the UN General Assembly on December 5-6, 2022, a Global Forum "Human Rights Education" will be held offline and online format in Samarkand (Uzbekistan) under the auspices of the UN".
This format will enable a larger audience, experts in the field to connect virtually from all over the world and take part in its discussion sessions.
The main purpose of the Forum is to summarize the interim results of the implementation of the UN Declaration on Education and Training in the Field of Human Rights and the UN World Program in the Field of Human Rights Education, presentation of best practices, practices and innovative approaches in this area, exchange of views and development of recommendations for improving the system of education and training in the field of human rights at the international, regional and national levels.
Date and venue:
5-6 December 2022, Samarkand
Uzbek, English and Russian.
Organization of the Forum
National key organizer of the Forum:
The Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan, represented by the
National Center for Human Rights of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Office of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, OHCHR Regional Office for Central Asia, UN Country Team, OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights, OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan, UNESCO, UNICEF, UNODS, IOM, F.Ebert Foundation, K.Adenauer Foundation and other international partners.
The Forum involves the participation of national and foreign experts, representatives of national human rights institutions, educational institutions, the scientific community, civil society institutions, representatives of the media and representatives of international and regional organizations.
Contact information:
National Centre of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights:
Phone / Fax: (+ 998 71) 239 47 22
Each Speaker of President or Chief of a regional or international organization or NHRI shall in principle be entitled to deliver remarks in the sessions and on the topics that they have selected in advance. Written statements should be submitted in advance to enable the Department of International cooperation of the National Center for Human Rights of the Republic of Uzbekistan to share them with the interpreter.
The chairperson and/or the moderator shall call to order any speaker who does not respect time limitations, fails to keep to the subject under discussion or prejudices the debate by using abusive language. The chairperson and/or moderator may, if necessary, withdraw permission to speak, and may request the speaker withdraw any objectionable words and/or have them struck from the record.
An outcome document will be issued after the Global Forum which will contain a summary of the Forum’s conclusions and a series of actionable recommendations.
Simultaneous interpretation will be provided into and from Uzbek, English and Russian.
Electronic versions of the statements or presentations made will be provided to participants as they become available.
As of 20 October 2022 all coronavirus restrictions for tourists and citizens of Uzbekistan entering Uzbekistan have been lifted. Vaccination certificates, PCR / antigen tests are no longer required at any point of entry – road, air, or rail.
However, in spite of that said above, under the recommendation of the Service for Sanitary and Epidemiological Welfare and Public Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan, all participants of the Forum and their accompanying persons:
- Will undergo a PCR laboratory test upon arrival at their respective hotels.
- Will be required to adhere to physical distancing and general COVID-19 preventive measures, such as, washing hands and wearing a mask.
A public health information note with additional details is provided in annex and will be updated as required by the host NHRC.
Dress code
The attire for the Forum is formal.