Scientific public discussion on
At the conference, organized on the initiative of Tashkent State University of Law, the representatives of the Ministry of Justice, the scientific council of Tashkent State Law University, the Centre for professional development of lawyers, state and non-state bodies, the Specialized branch of Tashkent State University of Law, academic lyceum under Tashkent State University of Law, directors of law colleges of Ministry of Justice, representatives and teachers of Tashkent State University of Law, famous scientists and practitioners took part.
At the beginning of the discussion, which was organized to develop an open dialogue between legal personnel and practitioners on the Constitutional reform in Uzbekistan, exchange views with domestic and foreign experts, and make appropriate science-based proposals and recommendations, the rector of Tashkulov University emphasized that lawyers play a major role in implementing Constitutional reforms.
Afterward, First Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, Chairman of the Constitutional Commission, Doctor of Law, Academician - Akmal Saidov talked at the event and stressed that lawyers, professors, and students of the TSUL should be active in the Constitutional reforms. He also gave information about the importance of Constitutional reforms carried out in the country, the work implemented so far, the stages of the reforms, and proposals received from the population.
It was noted that a special telegram bot was created and a call center was organized to receive proposals from the population. Up until today, about 17 thousand proposals were received from the citizens of our country for making amendments and additions to various articles of the Constitution, which are being considered by the Special Constitutional Commission consisting of 47 members.
Within the framework of academic discussion, a memorandum on cooperation between Tashkent State Law University and the National Human Rights Center of the Republic of Uzbekistan was signed.
After the signing ceremony, Saidov presented the university library with books published by the National Center, in particular, the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the UN Convention on the Human Rights with Disabilities in Braille.
This concluded the solemn part of the conference, and the event continued with discussion and suggestions.
The conference was devoted to analyzing the aspects of constitutional norms which limit human rights and freedoms and create unlimited state control, to discussing the constitutional norms or constitutional gaps which allow the economy to develop under excessive state influence, preventing the effective decentralization of state power.
In addition, the parties exchanged views on the formation of a social state in our country, the creation of a constitutional and legal framework aimed at minimizing environmental problems, and the scientific determination of the impact of digitalization on constitutional institutions.
Opinions expressed by scientists-professors, experts, and specialists of organizations under the Ministry of Justice on the improvement of the Constitution, including the inviolability of private property, human rights guarantees, freedom of scientific creation, and the activities of public associations have caused controversy.
In the end, an agreement was reached to combine the proposals in the framework of scientific discussion and to send them to the Constitutional Commission.