Youth and global challenges: promoting stability and peace
This was discussed at the first plenary meeting of the Central Asian Youth Forum. First of all, it was noted that at the 78th session of the UN General Assembly held in New York, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev proposed another important initiative in the field of youth - the establishment of a working group under the UN to support the development of the youth of Central Asia. This initiative is a clear example of the highest level of interest in ensuring and realizing the rights of the youth of the region.
Also, on the initiative of the President of Uzbekistan, on September 15, 2023, the leaders of the Central Asian countries signed the "Agreement on the general directions of youth policy" aimed at providing conditions for the wider involvement of young people in the cultural, political, social and economic life of society. The purpose of adopting this regional document is to strengthen cooperation in the field of youth policy.
The first plenary session was moderated by Matilda Bogner, the head of the Central Asia regional division of the Office of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, Dilnozakhon Kattakhonova, deputy  director of the Youth Affairs Agency of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
UNDP international expert on the prevention of violent extremism Joseph Gait, international expert Damir Tuzmukhammedov, chairman of the World Association of Youth of Uzbekistan Otabek Shavkatov, activists on the rights of persons with disabilities - Aliya Turdieva (Kyrgyzstan) and Firuza Rasmukhamedova (Uzbekistan), representative office of the Friedrich Ebert Foundation in Uzbekistan Project manager Boburshah Alimov's lectures were heard.
As the speakers noted, human rights education is essential for the effective enjoyment of human rights and fundamental freedoms, promoting tolerance, non-discrimination, equality, conflict prevention, and countering violent extremism. Effective human rights education not only provides knowledge about human rights and mechanisms for their protection, but also develops the skills necessary to promote, protect and implement human rights in everyday life.
Participants discussed the main role of youth in modern society. It looked at how human rights education can help young people build informed and engaged citizens who can counter violent extremism.
Practical proposals were put forward to develop decisions and recommendations that will serve as a foundation for future practical work and political initiatives in the field of youth rights. It was noted the importance of further strengthening of cooperation between states, international organizations, civil society and youth organizations in the field of protection of youth rights.
According to the speakers, it is very important to involve young people in decision-making and planning processes related to their rights and interests. It is necessary to encourage the implementation and development of programs and projects aimed at ensuring equal opportunities for modern people, increasing their potential and improving their lives.